METU x 4, 4th – 11 October 2017 – Day 6d

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Jackson Mtui, Assistant Guide: Alex Michael, Cook: Exaud Jofrey, Crew: Jabir Yusuph, Isa Yahaya, Andrew John & Joseph Kijo, Toilet Porter: Gasper Jems, Crew: Nuhu Musa, Leordigard Shayo, Yohana Musa, Daud John, Jofrey Inyasi, John Karan, Daniel Shauri, Kelvin Immanuel, Immanuel Charles, Victor Paul...

Read more

METU x 4, 4th – 11 October 2017 – Day 6c – Summit

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Jackson Mtui, Assistant Guide: Alex Michael, Cook: Exaud Jofrey, Crew: Jabir Yusuph, Isa Yahaya, Andrew John & Joseph Kijo, Toilet Porter: Gasper Jems, Crew: Nuhu Musa, Leordigard Shayo, Yohana Musa, Daud John, Jofrey Inyasi, John Karan, Daniel Shauri, Kelvin Immanuel, Immanuel Charles, Victor Paul...

Read more

METU x 4, 4th – 11 October 2017 – Day 6b

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Jackson Mtui, Assistant Guide: Alex Michael, Cook: Exaud Jofrey, Crew: Jabir Yusuph, Isa Yahaya, Andrew John & Joseph Kijo, Toilet Porter: Gasper Jems, Crew: Nuhu Musa, Leordigard Shayo, Yohana Musa, Daud John, Jofrey Inyasi, John Karan, Daniel Shauri, Kelvin Immanuel, Immanuel Charles, Victor Paul...

Read more

CAAT x 5, 5th – 12th October 2017 – Day 5e

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Dickson Festo Trekking route: 8 Day TK Lemosho Latest journal received at 1505 BST Monday 9th October 2017: Acclimatization hike at the camp and everyone are doing great.

Read more

JOFE x 1, 4th – 9th October 2017 – Day 6b

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Prosper Malando, Crew: Richard Maglan, Joseph Amasi & Peter Focus Trekking route: 6 Day TK Lemosho Latest journal received at 1420 BST Sunday 8th October 2017: Felairo is back safely at Outpost lodge and he’s very happy to received his summit certificate.

Read more

PEMA x 8, 8th – 13th October 2017 – Day 2e

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Faraja Clement Mwaijande, Assistant Guides: Filex Mwakilemq, Silver Muhindi & James Joseph, Cook: Leopard Amon, Crew: Abdala Mbega, Lauren Raphael, Manase Mzava, Pendael Samwel, Bizzu Ramadan, Abros Leo, Aman Mathayo & Bony Masai, Toilet Porter: Peterson Kimaro & Juma Hamis, Crew: Fransis...

Read more

ADLA x 2, 8th – 14th October 2017 – Day 2f

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Frank John, Assistant Guide: Edwin Arobogast, Cook: Athumani Ramadhani, Crew: Kalosi Medadi & Jakob Melau, Toilet Porter: Mohammed Adamu, Crew: Magembe Singu, Dickson Jairosi, Shabani Gembe, Abubakari Shabani, Hosen Issa Selema, Haji Majidi & Robert Shio. Trekking route: 7 Day TK Rongai Latest...

Read more

MAWI x 2, 3rd – 9th October 2017 – Day 7e

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Nick Basso, Assistant Guide: Mango Sarakikya, Cook: Mohammed Said, Senior Porters: August Sulle & Basil Charles, Toilet Porter: Wille Stephano, Crew: Emanuel Elias, Emanuel Basso, Godbless Nassari, Hashim Malya, Zakayo Hamis, Petro Sulle & Gregory Sulle. Trekking route: 7 Day TK Lemosho Latest...

Read more

JASO x 4, 10th – 17th October 2017

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Deo Shayo, Assistant Guide: Fred Matthew, Cook: Baraka Nkya, Crew: Salim Juma, Emanuel Mrema, Antony Inyas & Laurent Gasper, Toilet Porter: Rama Said, Crew: Stanley Shayo, Daniel Richard, Philemon Phidelis, Hemed Said, Asuman Wazir, Obed Adamson, Faustine Bernald, Obed Lazaro, Lordgard Methew &...

Read more

CAAT x 5, 5th – 12th October 2017 – Day 5d

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Dickson Festo Trekking route: 8 Day TK Lemosho Latest journal received at 1220 BST Monday 9th October 2017: Hot lunch inside our mess tent and we’re staying overnight here before moving to School hut tomorrow for our final push to the summit.

Read more

ERMC x 2, 5th – 11th October 2017 – Day 5a – Summit

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Apolinary Temu, Assistant Guide: Thomas Shirima, Cook: William Nyari, Senior Porters: Frank Massawe & Albert Michael, Crew: Salvastory Heriel, Ndewario Ngira, Elisante Julius, Amri Salimin, Tumain Fredy, Rama Atanas & Jackson Kileo. Trekking route: 7 Day TK Rongai Latest journal received at...

Read more

PEMA x 8, 8th – 13th October 2017 – Day 2d

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Faraja Clement Mwaijande, Assistant Guides: Filex Mwakilemq, Silver Muhindi & James Joseph, Cook: Leopard Amon, Crew: Abdala Mbega, Lauren Raphael, Manase Mzava, Pendael Samwel, Bizzu Ramadan, Abros Leo, Aman Mathayo & Bony Masai, Toilet Porter: Peterson Kimaro & Juma Hamis, Crew: Fransis...

Read more

MAWI x 2, 3rd – 9th October 2017 – Day 7d

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Nick Basso, Assistant Guide: Mango Sarakikya, Cook: Mohammed Said, Senior Porters: August Sulle & Basil Charles, Toilet Porter: Wille Stephano, Crew: Emanuel Elias, Emanuel Basso, Godbless Nassari, Hashim Malya, Zakayo Hamis, Petro Sulle & Gregory Sulle. Trekking route: 7 Day TK Lemosho Latest...

Read more

ALMO x 4, 9th – 15th October 2017 – Day 1c

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide:  Simon Kaaya, Assistant Guide: Mango Sarakikya, Cook: David Lema, Senior Porters: Samwel Datho, Samora Mathias, Justin Maretu & Hakimu David, Crew: Elisha Molel, Mathayo Singo, Steven Costar, Eden Masare, Tito Nko, Calvin David, Emanuel Kaaya, Zuber Adhumani, Gidion Nko, Joseph Gabriel &...

Read more

ADLA x 2, 8th – 14th October 2017 – Day 2e

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Frank John, Assistant Guide: Edwin Arobogast, Cook: Athumani Ramadhani, Crew: Kalosi Medadi & Jakob Melau, Toilet Porter: Mohammed Adamu, Crew: Magembe Singu, Dickson Jairosi, Shabani Gembe, Abubakari Shabani, Hosen Issa Selema, Haji Majidi & Robert Shio. Trekking route: 7 Day TK Rongai Latest...

Read more

TOSK x 2, 3rd – 10th October 2017 – Day 7e

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Felix Makasi, Assistant Guide: Peter Mallya, Cook: Stephano Molell, Senior Porters: -Edward Meshaki & Idy Muenga, Toilet Porter: Ignas Mwacha, Crew: Gerald Abraham, Edward Meshaki, Idy Muenga, Normal Porters, Julia’s Happy, Samwel Hamaniel, Victor Juliasi, Richard Amir, Isack Jackson &...

Read more

CAAT x 5, 5th – 12th October 2017 – Day 5c

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Dickson Festo Trekking route: 8 Day TK Lemosho Latest journal received at 1102 BST Monday 9th October 2017: We arrived safe at Third cave from Pofu camp and all climbers are still in good condition and healthy, weather was still great.

Read more

PEMA x 8, 8th – 13th October 2017 – Day 2c

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Faraja Clement Mwaijande, Assistant Guides: Filex Mwakilemq, Silver Muhindi & James Joseph, Cook: Leopard Amon, Crew: Abdala Mbega, Lauren Raphael, Manase Mzava, Pendael Samwel, Bizzu Ramadan, Abros Leo, Aman Mathayo & Bony Masai, Toilet Porter: Peterson Kimaro & Juma Hamis, Crew: Fransis...

Read more

METU x 4, 4th – 11 October 2017 – Day 6a

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Jackson Mtui, Assistant Guide: Alex Michael, Cook: Exaud Jofrey, Crew: Jabir Yusuph, Isa Yahaya, Andrew John & Joseph Kijo, Toilet Porter: Gasper Jems, Crew: Nuhu Musa, Leordigard Shayo, Yohana Musa, Daud John, Jofrey Inyasi, John Karan, Daniel Shauri, Kelvin Immanuel, Immanuel Charles, Victor Paul...

Read more

TOSK x 2, 3rd – 10th October 2017 – Day 7d – Summit

Chief Kilimanjaro Guide: Felix Makasi, Assistant Guide: Peter Mallya, Cook: Stephano Molell, Senior Porters: -Edward Meshaki & Idy Muenga, Toilet Porter: Ignas Mwacha, Crew: Gerald Abraham, Edward Meshaki, Idy Muenga, Normal Porters, Julia’s Happy, Samwel Hamaniel, Victor Juliasi, Richard Amir, Isack Jackson &...

Read more